STUDY IN GERMANY

Our Services

Studying abroad may be one of the most beneficial experiences for a college student. By studying abroad, students have the opportunity to study in a foreign nation and take in the allure and culture of a new land.

Study in Germany
  1. One of the most industrially advanced nation.
  2. Germany is among the top 10 economies of the world.
  3. One of the oldest formal education systems in the world, highly regarded across the world.
  4. Industry focus curriculum – world’s best vocational training system.
  5. Many German institutes offer free education to International students.
  6. Many programs offered in English as well as German.
  7. Students can get work permit upto 5 years after studies.
GERMAN IS A PREREQUISITE – BUT NOT ALWAYS

For most degree programmes, knowledge of German is a prerequisite for admission to German university. You can prove your German language proficiency by taking a language test, such as the TestDaF or DSH. However, you don’t need to know German if you intend on enrolling in an international degree programme. You can attend a language course to improve your German language skills.

German is normally the language of instruction in most degree programmes at German universities. That’s why foreign applicants are usually required to prove their knowledge of German before gaining admission.

However, German is not a prerequisite if you enrol in an international degree programme or a special post-graduate course. Some universities do not ask for proof of German language proficiency if you plan on studying there for only one or two semesters. This rule does not apply everywhere, however. It’s best to inquire directly at the university of your choice about the language requirements for incoming students.

VISA AND RESIDENCE PERMIT

As an international student you may need an entry visa for Germany depending on where you come from and how long you plan to stay here. For more information about visa requirements, contact the German embassy or German consulate in your home country. You can find the address on the website of the German Federal Foreign Office.

When applying for a visa, be sure to keep the following in mind:

  • Submit your application early enough! Visa processing can take several months and you won’t be able to enter the country without a valid visa.
  • Apply for the correct visa! Tourist and language course visas cannot be converted into a student visa. With the wrong visa, you will be forced to leave the country at some point and apply for the correct visa at home.
  • Schedule your trip to Germany so that you have sufficient time to enrol at your university and take care of the administrative obligations. Enrolment is a prerequisite for obtaining the “residence permit for purposes of study”.
  • Make sure your passport is valid for your entire stay! If your passport expires while you are in Germany, you will have to return to your home country and extend the validity of your passport there.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR COUNTRY

To enter the country, you will most likely need a visa, which you can apply for before your trip at a German diplomatic mission in your home country. There are exceptions for specific countries, depending on the duration and purpose of your trip.

Talk to Our Advisor

Name:*
Phone No:
Country:
Enter your E-mail:*
Enter your Message:*

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This